You have heard of aloe vera, and you probably know about hyaluronic acid. You also know the fact that retinol has been one of the buzzwords in the skincare world for a couple of years. But, what do you know what is squalane? 

Squalane is a powerful ingredient that will hydrate and repair your skin. While the list of squalane benefits goes on, here is what is so special about this flagship ingredient.

What is squalane?

Squalane is a natural ingredient, derived from scalene from our body. It is one of the most common lipids produced by our skin cells, and it is an important part of our sebum. Namely, there are between 14 and 16% of it in our sebum. It is also a fat-soluble ingredient which is why it can be a part of oil-based skincare. 

Squalane is a hypoallergenic, non-comedogenic, colorless ingredient that will not irritate your skin, while its texture is soft and it will not clog the pores of your skin. So light, and yet so powerful!

squalane

Squalane-based moisturizers are ideal for every skin type, especially for dry skin.

What does squalane do for the skin?

Moisturizer

Since squalane is a natural component of sebum, it strengthens the skin barrier and helps the skin to retain moisture. It also helps your skin stay clean of impurities and pollutants. Squalane-based moisturizers are ideal for every skin type, but especially for dry skin.

Anti-aging effect

Squalane is known as an effective antioxidant that fights free radicals or culprits that speed up the process of aging. This magical ingredient penetrates the skin deeply and distributes itself perfectly over the entire surface, helping to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. That’s why squalane is the main ingredient of the FOREO SERUM SERUM SERUM, a micro-capsule infused formula that stays locked beneath the skin longer.

FOREO SERUM SERUM SERUM is a lightweight, rejuvenating, and ultra-hydrating product.

Anti-stain treatment

It is also a great ally for unifying the complexion by helping your skin to eliminate imperfections, spots, or scars… Therefore, it is one of the often-used ingredients in anti-stain products and treatments. 

Antibacterial ingredient

Since it is antibacterial, squalane is perfect for skincare for those who have acne-prone or eczema-prone skin. It will purify the skin while regulating excess sebum production.

A hair protector

Using squalane for hair is one of the best things you can do when it comes to hair care. It gives your hair a silky and non-greasy touch while helping to strengthen the hydration of the scalp. Your hair will be revitalized, shiny, and beautiful.

hair squalane

Thanks to this amazing ingredient, your hair will be healthy and shiny.

A texture agent

It is often used as a texture agent in many makeup products such as lipstick, eye shadow, mascara, or foundation. It gives a natural finish without oily shining and it makes application of the certain product easier and smoother. Also, the pigments of the makeup product are better-distributed thanks to squalane.

Where can you find squalane?

Shark liver

Fun fact! Squalene is one of the main components of the shark liver and derived squalane is what we are talking about. While there are a lot of less barbaric ways of supplying, many manufacturers still use shark liver as the main source. So, before you start to use a product, do your research and check if the product is cruelty-free.

Plants

You can find squalene in olive oil, rice, sugar cane, palm oil, or beets. It is extracted from these veggies and cereals via the process of distillation.

Hydrocarbon synthesis

Finally, there is synthetic squalane made during a complex process that relies on the transformation of hydrocarbons to obtain synthetic molecules of squalane.

Your skin will thank you later

This magic worker is definitely an ingredient that is going to be more and more popular in the future due to its inflammatory, anti-aging, hydrating, and many more properties. Include it in your skincare routine and your skin (and hair!) will thank you later.